EarlyON Child & Family Centre
TNO EarlyON Child and Family Centre provides free programs and resources for 0 – 6 years old children and their parents or caregivers. Children, accompanied by their parents or caregivers, can participate in quality play and inquiry-based programs, while parents or caregivers can access a wide range of resources in a welcoming and supportive environment.
This includes making personal connections and receiving support for their children through their transition from the early years to the first years of primary school.
The following services are offered:
• Child development support programs
• Parent support services
• Special needs services with individual case management and support
The program is funded by the City of Toronto.
Our Specialized Programs
School Readiness
Check back for upcoming online programming in our Monthly Calendars, The EarlyON Centre will provide a school readiness program for children starting school in September. The program is made up of two components, one for the children and one for the parent/caregiver.
Language Support
If your pre-schooler is experiencing a language delay, call or email Sarah Espina at 416-421-8997 ext. 4106 | sespina@tno-toronto.org
Special Needs Support
If you have questions about your child’s development or have a child with special needs and need support, call or email Sarah Espina at 416-421-8997 ext. 4106 | sespina@tno-toronto.org
Who is Eligible?
Open to all residents of the City of Toronto with children 0 – 6 years old accompanied by their parents/caregivers.
Hours & Location
Monday – Friday
9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Location: 45 Overlea Blvd, Unit 108A, Toronto, ON M4H 1C3
Playtime at the Gym is offered during the school year on Fridays 9:15 AM – 11:15 AM at Jenner Jean Marie C.C. at 48 Thorncliffe Park Dr, Toronto, ON M4H 1J7.
Additional programs are offered at Donway Covenant United Church, 230 The Donway West, Toronto, ON M3B 2V8. Please call 416-444-8444 for more information.
Contact Details
Phone: 416-421-8997
Email: info@tno-toronto.org
Checkout Our Calendars
Events for February
26th
Family Fun – 10:30 am – 11:45 am
Music & Movement – Monday 1:00-3:00pm
Come & Play – Monday Afternoon – 3:30-4:45pm
Events for February
27th
Circle Time – 9:00 – 11:45am
Story Time – Tuesday 1:00-3:00pm
Creative Play – 3:00pm-4:45pm
Events for February
28th
Little Wonders – Wednesday – 9:00am – 10:30am
Arts & Crafts – Wednesday 10:30am – 11:45am
Parent Group – 8-Week Registered Program – Wednesday 1:00-3:00pm
Events for February
29th
Let’s Explore – 9:00-10:30am
Baby & Me -Intro to Solid Foods – 6-Week Pre-registered 10:30am-11:45am
Parent Infant Group – 1:00pm-3:00pm
Come & Play – Thursday Afternoon – 3:00-4:45pm
Events for March
1st
Active Play @ The Gym – 9:15am – 11:45am
Family Fun – 1:00-4:45pm
Events for March
2nd
Events for March
3rd
Events for March
4th
Family Fun – 9:00 am – 10:30 am
Family Fun – 10:30 am – 11:45 am
Music & Movement – Monday 1:00-3:00pm
Come & Play – Monday Afternoon – 3:30-4:45pm
Events for March
5th
Circle Time – 9:00 – 11:45am
Story Time – Tuesday 1:00-3:00pm
Creative Play – 3:00pm-4:45pm
Events for March
6th
Little Wonders – Wednesday – 9:00am – 10:30am
Arts & Crafts – Wednesday 10:30am – 11:45am
Parent Group – 8-Week Registered Program – Wednesday 1:00-3:00pm
Events for March
7th
Let’s Explore – 9:00-10:30am
Baby & Me -Intro to Solid Foods – 6-Week Pre-registered 10:30am-11:45am
Parent Infant Group – March 7 – 1:00pm-3:00pm – Pre-registered
Come & Play – Thursday Afternoon – 3:00-4:45pm
Events for March
8th
Active Play @ The Gym – 9:15am – 11:45am
Family Fun – 1:00-4:45pm
Events for March
9th
Events for March
10th
Events for March
11th
Family Fun – 9:00 am – 10:30 am
Music & Movement – Monday 1:00-3:00pm
Come & Play – Monday Afternoon – 3:30-4:45pm
Events for March
12th
Story Time – Tuesday 1:00-3:00pm
Creative Play – 3:00pm-4:45pm
Events for March
13th
Little Wonders – Wednesday – 9:00am – 10:30am
Arts & Crafts – Wednesday 10:30am – 11:45am
Parent Group – 8-Week Registered Program – Wednesday 1:00-3:00pm
Events for March
14th
Let’s Explore – 9:00-10:30am
Baby & Me – 10:30am-11:45am
Parent Infant Group – 1:00pm-3:00pm
Come & Play – Thursday Afternoon – 3:00-4:45pm
Events for March
15th
Nowruz Event – 9:30am – 11:45am – pre-registered
Family Fun – 1:30-4:45pm
Events for March
16th
Events for March
17th
Events for March
18th
Family Fun – 9:00 am – 10:30 am
Music & Movement – Monday 1:00-3:00pm
Come & Play – Monday Afternoon – 3:30-4:45pm
Events for March
19th
Story Time – Tuesday 1:00-3:00pm
Creative Play – 3:00pm-4:45pm
Events for March
20th
Little Wonders – Wednesday – 9:00am – 10:30am
Arts & Crafts – Wednesday 10:30am – 11:45am
Parent Group – 8-Week Registered Program – Wednesday 1:00-3:00pm
Events for March
21st
Let’s Explore – 9:00-10:30am
Baby & Me – 10:30am-11:45am
Parent Infant Group – 1:00pm-3:00pm
Curious Minds – Math in the Kitchen -Pre-Registered 2-week Program 3:00pm-4:45pm
Events for March
22nd
Active Play @ The Gym – 9:15am – 11:45am
Family Fun – 1:00-4:45pm
Events for March
23rd
Events for March
24th
Events for March
25th
Family Fun – 9:00 am – 10:30 am
Music & Movement – Monday 1:00-3:00pm
Come & Play – Monday Afternoon – 3:30-4:45pm
Events for March
26th
Story Time – Tuesday 1:00-3:00pm
Creative Play – 3:00pm-4:45pm
Events for March
27th
Little Wonders – Wednesday – 9:00am – 10:30am
Arts & Crafts – Wednesday 10:30am – 11:45am
Parent Group – Wednesday 1:00-3:00pm
Events for March
28th
Let’s Explore – 9:00-10:30am
Baby & Me – 10:30am-11:45am
Parent Infant Group – March 14 – 1:00pm-3:00pm – Pre-registered
Curious Minds – Math in the Kitchen -Pre-Registered 2-week Program 3:00pm-4:45pm
Events for March
29th
Events for March
30th
Events for March
31st
Download Our Monthly Calendars
EarlyON March 2024 Calendar
Click Here to Download Our Monthly Calendar
January 2024
Click Here to Download Our Monthly Calendar